PsoinEx

Introduction


  • This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. In accordance with current UK Law relating to the Personal Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we inform you that any personal data collected during the functioning of this online shop will form part of an automatic file system belonging to PsionEx to comply with the orders you make with us. As described further below, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition thereto in writing to the addresses published on the website or via e-mail to customercare@psionex.co.uk. Your personal data will always be treated with due precaution and with all the security measures required by current legislation. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party any personal information collected through our website or collected by other means.

Website privacy policy


  • Our privacy policy sets out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties. PsionEx is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. By using our website, you agree to the use of this information in accordance with the following provisions. Our website does not capture or store personal information, other than what you tell us when submitting a form. We may track the number of visitors to the website, but this tracking will not personally identify you. We may use cookies  to collect information on website usage, and to enable some of the website's services.

Information we may collect from you


  • We may collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below. We collect information about you when you input it into our webpage or otherwise provide it directly to us.

  • Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through our webpage. For example, you provide your contact information, name, addresses, e-mail address, phone number and, in some cases, billing information when you create an account to make a purchase from us.
  • Content you provide through your visit on our website: We collect information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either PsionEx or any third party.
  • Information you provide by being active in the internet: technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information you provide through our support channels: We also provide you with customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a product/service. If you chose to submit such information you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.
  • Payment Information: We collect payment and billing information when you place an order with us. For example, you might provide payment details via the phone. When you choose to pay via the website with your credit card a secure gateway using encrypted SSL technology to our payment provider Worldpay takes care of the security of your payment information

  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information


  • We may share your personal information with authorized employee of PsionEx. We may share your information with selected third parties including: 
  • • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any order you placed with us.
  • • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. In any case these data will not identify you personally.
  • • Please refer to the section "Analytic Tools".
  • • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

Analytic Tools


  • Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website.
  • It allows us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users.
  • Google Analytics cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices.
  • They do not contain any personally identifiable information.
  • You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only).
    Please read our Cookie Policy for further information.(English only)

Using your personal data

  • We will use the information you provide for the following purposes:
  • • To complete a quotation or sale for goods or services
  • • To correspond with you after a sale of goods or services
  • • To ship your goods or complete services
  • • To repair and triage devices
  • • To improve and personalize your experience when you use our website
  • • To improve our products and services and for the development of future products and services
  • • Direct marketing activities, subject to your consent.
  • • For internal record keeping and administration of records.

Your Rights


  • Access to your personal information: at any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by either signing in to your account on our website or by getting in contact with us via email or phone. 
  • To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request to customercare@psionex.co.uk. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
  • Removal of your information: If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website and/or database, you may contact us at customercare@psionex.co.uk. This may limit the service we can provide to you.
  • Opt-out of communications: you may opt out of receiving promotional and/or informative communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email or by contacting us at customercare@psionex.co.uk.
  • Verification of your information: when we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
  • Responding to your requests: we will deal with your subject access request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. However, if the work involved is particularly complex or if numerous requests are made then we may extend this period by up to two additional months. In this case, we will inform you about the extension and explain the reasons.
  • We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we charge a fee, we will inform you of this and explain the reasons for doing so.
  • We will explain what steps have been taken in dealing with your request i.e. we will set out the source of your personal information we have gathered.
  • If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can outline your dissatisfaction by email to us at customercare@psionex.co.uk. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner or seek recourse through the courts.